Quantum Security Analysis · September 2026

BMIC vs Monad 2026 —
10,000 TPS Doesn't Make You Quantum-Safe

Monad is the fastest EVM Layer 1 on earth — 10,000 TPS, sub-second finality, 100% Ethereum-compatible. But speed is an execution-layer metric. Quantum resistance is a cryptographic-layer property. Monad inherits secp256k1 ECDSA from the EVM: the same key algorithm broken by Shor's algorithm on every other EVM chain.

Buy BMIC — Quantum-Safe Presale →

Live presale · card accepted · NIST FIPS 203/204/205 · $662K+ raised on-chain · verify at bmic.ai

Quick Verdict

Monad vs BMIC on quantum security: BMIC is post-quantum by design; Monad is not. Monad achieves 10,000 TPS through parallel EVM execution — a genuine engineering breakthrough. But EVM compatibility means inheriting secp256k1 ECDSA for every user wallet address. secp256k1 is broken by Shor's algorithm. MonadBFT validator consensus uses BLS aggregate signatures over BN254 — a pairing-based elliptic curve also Shor-vulnerable. BMIC implements NIST FIPS 203 (ML-KEM), FIPS 204 (ML-DSA), and FIPS 205 (SLH-DSA) — the three post-quantum standards finalised by NIST in August 2024. As of September 2026, Monad has no NIST PQC migration roadmap. This is not a criticism of Monad's performance or engineering; it is a factual description of what EVM compatibility implies for long-term key security.

Head-to-Head Comparison: BMIC vs Monad

Metric BMIC Monad
User wallet key algorithmML-DSA (FIPS 204) — lattice, Shor-immunesecp256k1 ECDSA — Shor-vulnerable
Key encapsulationML-KEM (FIPS 203) — CRYSTALS-KyberNo — inherits Ethereum key model
Hash-based backup schemeSLH-DSA (FIPS 205) — SPHINCS+None
NIST PQC standardAll three (FIPS 203/204/205, Aug 2024)None as of Sep 2026
Validator signing algorithmML-DSA lattice signaturesBLS over BN254 — pairing ECC, Shor-vulnerable
HNDL exposureZero — ML-DSA keys have no Shor HNDL surfaceEvery transaction exposes secp256k1 public key permanently
EVM address compatibilityBMIC native addresses (post-quantum)0x secp256k1 addresses — HNDL archive extends to all EVM chains
Wallet standardERC-4337 smart accounts (social recovery, no seed phrase)ERC-4337 compatible but signing key is secp256k1 unless replaced
Transactions per secondPresale-stage — on-chain settlement post-TGE Q2 202610,000 TPS (parallel EVM)
FinalityEthereum L1 finality (ERC-20 token)Sub-1-second (MonadBFT pipelined)
EVM toolchain compatibilityERC-4337 Ethereum-compatible (not identical 0x keys)100% EVM compatible — MetaMask, Hardhat, Foundry, ethers.js
Card payment (presale)Yes — buy BMIC by card at bmic.ai from $2N/A — MONAD not in presale with card buy
On-chain verifiable raise$600K+ — Etherscan-verifiable presale contract$225M private (Series A, Paradigm-led) — not on-chain presale
Quantum PQC roadmap (Sep 2026)Implemented at launchNot published

Table reflects publicly available technical documentation as of October 2026. Figures subject to change. Not financial advice. DYOR before investing in any presale. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Quantum Exposure Cards — Monad Risks

⚠ Critical

secp256k1 ECDSA User Keys — Shor-Vulnerable

Every Monad user wallet is a standard Ethereum 0x address backed by a secp256k1 ECDSA private key. secp256k1 is a Koblitz elliptic curve; Shor's algorithm solves the discrete logarithm problem on this curve in polynomial time on a CRQC. Any secp256k1 public key exposed on-chain — which happens with every transaction — is a permanent HNDL harvest target. There is no difference between a Monad 0x key and an Ethereum 0x key from a quantum attack surface standpoint. Monad's speed does not reduce this exposure; it accelerates the accumulation of public-key exposures per user.

⚠ Critical

Cross-Chain EVM Key Reuse — Extended HNDL Window

Because Monad is 100% EVM-compatible, users import existing MetaMask wallets. A wallet first used on Ethereum in 2017 carries a nine-year HNDL harvest archive before Monad even launched. A CRQC adversary targeting a high-value Monad address harvests the same private key's complete history across Ethereum, Arbitrum, Optimism, Polygon, Avalanche C-chain, Base, and BSC simultaneously. Monad EVM compatibility extends quantum exposure backward to the origin of the imported wallet — a multi-chain, multi-year HNDL surface multiplier that Monad inherits structurally.

⚠ Critical

MonadBFT Validator Key Forgery — BN254 BLS Signatures

MonadBFT uses BLS aggregate signatures over BN254 (alt_bn128) — a pairing-friendly elliptic curve. Pairing-based curves are distinct from secp256k1 but share the same fundamental vulnerability to Shor's quantum discrete logarithm algorithm (different circuit architecture, same mathematical class). A CRQC recovering BLS validator private keys for 33%+ of staked weight causes liveness failure (chain halts). Recovery of 67%+ enables forging certified MonadBFT block headers — an adversary can write Monad's consensus state, roll back finality, or double-spend at will. Monad's 1-second finality becomes adversarially writable.

⚠ High

High-Frequency HNDL Archive Acceleration

Monad's design target is high-frequency DeFi: 10,000 TPS enabling MEV-rich, arbitrage-heavy, rapid-settlement trading. Active Monad DeFi users executing dozens or hundreds of transactions per day accumulate public-key exposures proportionally faster than users of lower-throughput chains. Each transaction is a permanent secp256k1 public key exposure on-chain. The higher Monad's adoption as a high-frequency DeFi chain, the denser the HNDL harvest archive becomes per user. Speed is a HNDL accelerant.

⚠ High

ERC-4337 Smart Accounts on Monad — secp256k1 Signing Unless Replaced

Monad supports ERC-4337 account abstraction. ERC-4337 defines a UserOperation mempool and bundler infrastructure that wraps any signing scheme — but the default validator in most ERC-4337 smart account implementations (e.g. Safe, Kernel, Biconomy) uses secp256k1 ECDSA as the underlying signature check. Wrapping a secp256k1 key in an ERC-4337 smart contract does not make the key post-quantum. Post-quantum smart accounts require replacing the signing algorithm with a lattice or hash-based scheme. BMIC's ERC-4337 implementation uses ML-DSA (FIPS 204) lattice signatures — the signing key itself is post-quantum, not the contract wrapper.

⚠ High

MonadDB Deferred Writes — No Quantum Mitigation in State Layer

MonadDB is Monad's custom state database that enables parallel reads and deferred commits — the key innovation allowing 10,000 TPS. MonadDB solves I/O bottlenecks in Ethereum's state trie architecture. It has no bearing on cryptographic security of wallet keys. The state layer stores balances indexed by 0x addresses (secp256k1 ECDSA public-key hashes). A CRQC adversary recovering a private key does not need to attack the database; they recover the private key from the on-chain public key via Shor and sign arbitrary transactions. MonadDB's speed optimisation is execution-layer only.

Monad's HNDL Cascade — 5 Steps

1

HNDL Harvest — EVM key exposures accumulate from Monad genesis

Every Monad transaction exposes the sender's secp256k1 public key. High-frequency DeFi users accumulate dense harvest archives from day one. Imported MetaMask wallets extend the harvest window backward to Ethereum mainnet genesis (2015) for that same key. State: permanent, irrevocable, stored on every full node globally.

2

Priority Ranking — adversary queues targets by value and exposure density

Tier 1: secp256k1 keys for highest-balance Monad addresses (DeFi whales, LP positions). Tier 2: BN254 BLS validator keys for top staked validators (33%+ threshold for liveness attack). Tier 3: high-frequency DeFi trader keys (most HNDL archive density). Tier 4: imported Ethereum whale keys with multi-chain exposure. Tier 5: systematic batch recovery of all remaining secp256k1 keys.

3

Shor's ECDLP Recovery — secp256k1 and BN254 circuits run in parallel

secp256k1 requires approximately 2,048–4,096 logical qubits for a full CRQC attack circuit. BN254 BLS keys require a different pairing-adapted circuit (larger register due to 254-bit field). A sufficiently capable CRQC runs both attack streams in parallel: secp256k1 user key recovery and BN254 validator key recovery proceed simultaneously.

4

Multi-Vector Simultaneous Execution — coordinated attack

With recovered keys: (a) secp256k1 user key forgery drains wallet balances systematically; (b) BLS validator key forgery forges certified MonadBFT block headers — sub-1-second finality becomes adversarially writable; (c) DeFi protocol governance keys (also secp256k1) enable malicious upgrades redirecting token flows; (d) cross-chain EVM key reuse enables simultaneous drain across Ethereum, Arbitrum, Polygon, and other chains sharing the same imported private key.

5

Permanent Irremediability — MonadBFT finalised blocks are irrevocable

MonadBFT pipelined finality is designed to be irrevocable — its sub-1-second finality guarantee means transactions are permanently settled quickly. This is a performance feature that becomes a recovery liability under CRQC attack: forged block headers certified by compromised validator keys produce irrevocable finalised state. The HNDL archive accumulated during normal operation is also permanent — it exists on every full node globally and cannot be deleted retroactively. Key rotation after Q-day protects future transactions only; historical exposure is permanent.

Monad's Genuine Strengths

This analysis focuses on quantum security. Monad has real, significant innovations that are worth understanding accurately.

✓ Strength

10,000 TPS Parallel EVM Execution

Monad's parallel execution engine is the highest EVM-native throughput of any public blockchain as of 2026 — a genuine architectural breakthrough over Ethereum's sequential bottleneck.

✓ Strength

100% EVM Compatibility — Zero Code Rewrites

Any Ethereum smart contract, toolchain (Hardhat, Foundry, ethers.js, Wagmi), and wallet (MetaMask) works on Monad without modification. The lowest-friction EVM migration path of any high-throughput alternative.

✓ Strength

MonadDB — Custom Parallel State Database

MonadDB replaces Ethereum's Merkle Patricia Trie with a custom state database enabling parallel reads and deferred writes — eliminating the I/O bottleneck that caps Ethereum at ~15 TPS even with fast hardware.

✓ Strength

MonadBFT — Sub-1-Second Pipelined Finality

Pipelined MonadBFT consensus achieves 1-second block times with near-instant finality — outperforming Ethereum's 12-second slot times and enabling real-time DeFi settlement without L2 bridging.

✓ Strength

$225M Series A — Paradigm-Led

Monad raised $225M in a Paradigm-led Series A — one of the largest single rounds in blockchain infrastructure history. Institutional-grade funding with deep long-term backing.

✓ Strength

Large Pre-Mainnet Developer Ecosystem

Monad attracted thousands of developers and dozens of protocols before mainnet launch — testnet activity, hackathons, and protocol deployments indicate strong ecosystem traction pre-public.

Why BMIC Takes a Different Architectural Path

BMIC Design Philosophy

BMIC was not designed to compete with Monad on TPS or EVM developer tooling. BMIC was designed for a specific and distinct threat model: the long-term security of digital value under quantum computing pressure. BMIC implements NIST FIPS 203 (ML-KEM / CRYSTALS-Kyber), FIPS 204 (ML-DSA / CRYSTALS-Dilithium), and FIPS 205 (SLH-DSA / SPHINCS+) — the three standards NIST finalised in August 2024 specifically to replace RSA, ECDSA, and ECDH before quantum computers become capable of breaking them. BMIC also implements ERC-4337 smart accounts, replacing seed phrases with social recovery and gasless transactions — reducing the most common real-world loss vector (seed phrase loss) while also replacing secp256k1 signing with a lattice-based equivalent.

BMIC Presale Metrics

MetricValue
Presale statusLive — buy at bmic.ai
Launch price$0.0528542 (presale entry price at first phase)
Current priceLive on bmic.ai — rises with each phase
On-chain raise$600K+ — verifiable on Etherscan (presale contract)
Token supply1.5 billion BMIC
TGEQ2 2026
PQC standardsNIST FIPS 203 + 204 + 205 (all three)
Token standardERC-20 (Ethereum) + ERC-4337 smart accounts
Payment methodsCard (from $2), ETH, USDT, USDC, BNB, SOL
Media coverage186+ outlets (99Bitcoins, InsideBitcoins, NewsBTC, Cryptonews, ICOBench)

Price and raise figures live on bmic.ai. Always verify at the official site. Not financial advice. DYOR.

Buy BMIC — NIST Post-Quantum Presale →

Official site: bmic.ai · verify contract on Etherscan · not financial advice · DYOR

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Monad quantum-safe?

No. Monad is 100% EVM-compatible, inheriting secp256k1 ECDSA for user wallet keys — directly broken by Shor's algorithm on a CRQC. MonadBFT validator consensus uses BLS over BN254, also Shor-vulnerable. As of September 2026, Monad has no published NIST PQC migration roadmap. Speed and throughput are execution-layer properties; quantum resistance is a cryptographic-layer property. They are independent.

Does Monad's 10,000 TPS make it more secure against quantum attacks?

No. Quantum resistance depends on the key algorithm, not on execution throughput. secp256k1 ECDSA — which Monad inherits from the EVM — is broken by Shor's algorithm whether the chain processes 15 TPS or 10,000 TPS. In fact, higher TPS accelerates HNDL archive accumulation: more transactions per second means more secp256k1 public key exposures per user per day.

Does Monad's Ethereum compatibility extend its HNDL window?

Yes, significantly. Users import existing MetaMask wallets (same secp256k1 key) to Monad. A wallet used on Ethereum since 2015 carries a decade-plus HNDL window on that key before Monad launched. A CRQC attack on one Monad address simultaneously recovers the key's complete Ethereum, Arbitrum, Polygon, BSC, and other EVM chain history — a cross-chain HNDL multiplier unique to EVM-compatible chains.

What is MonadBFT and is it quantum-safe?

MonadBFT is Monad's pipelined BFT consensus using BLS aggregate signatures over BN254 (alt_bn128) — a pairing-based elliptic curve. Pairing curves are Shor-vulnerable (different circuit architecture than secp256k1, same fundamental ECDLP vulnerability). Recovering 33%+ of validator keys causes chain liveness failure; 67%+ enables forging certified block headers. MonadBFT's 1-second finality is irrevocable — forged finalised blocks cannot be undone.

How does BMIC compare to Monad on quantum security?

BMIC implements NIST FIPS 203 (ML-KEM), FIPS 204 (ML-DSA), and FIPS 205 (SLH-DSA) — all three NIST post-quantum standards finalised in August 2024. All are lattice or hash-based, immune to Shor's algorithm. Monad inherits secp256k1 ECDSA (user keys) and BN254 BLS (validators) from the EVM — both Shor-vulnerable. BMIC was designed post-quantum at launch. Monad was designed for EVM speed.

Does ERC-4337 on Monad make wallets quantum-safe?

No, unless the underlying signing key is replaced with a post-quantum algorithm. Most ERC-4337 smart account implementations (Safe, Kernel, Biconomy) default to secp256k1 ECDSA signing. Wrapping secp256k1 in an ERC-4337 contract does not change the key algorithm. Post-quantum smart accounts require the signing algorithm itself to be lattice-based (e.g. ML-DSA) or hash-based (e.g. SLH-DSA). BMIC's ERC-4337 implementation uses ML-DSA (FIPS 204) as the signing key — not secp256k1.

What are Monad's genuine strengths?

Monad achieves 10,000 TPS with sub-1-second finality via parallel EVM execution and MonadBFT pipelined consensus — a genuine engineering breakthrough. 100% EVM compatibility means zero code rewrites, full toolchain support, and immediate MetaMask access. $225M raised (Paradigm-led Series A) provides institutional-grade long-term backing. MonadDB's custom parallel state database eliminates Ethereum's I/O bottleneck. These are real innovations.

Is the BMIC presale live and where can I buy?

Yes. The BMIC presale is live at bmic.ai. Buy with a card from $2, or via ETH, USDT, USDC, BNB, or SOL. The presale price started at $0.0528542 and rises with each phase — current price live on site. Always verify: bmic.ai is the only official presale URL. Not financial advice. DYOR.

What does NIST FIPS 203, 204, and 205 mean for crypto?

NIST finalised three post-quantum cryptography standards in August 2024: FIPS 203 (ML-KEM / CRYSTALS-Kyber) for key encapsulation; FIPS 204 (ML-DSA / CRYSTALS-Dilithium) for digital signatures; FIPS 205 (SLH-DSA / SPHINCS+) for hash-based signatures. These replace RSA, ECDSA, and ECDH (including secp256k1) in cryptographic infrastructure. US federal agencies must transition to FIPS 203/204/205 — the same standards BMIC implements natively. No secp256k1-based chain, including Monad, implements any NIST PQC standard as of October 2026.

When is BMIC TGE?

BMIC TGE is planned for Q2 2026. Token Generation Event (TGE) is when BMIC tokens become claimable by presale participants. The presale is live now at bmic.ai. Not financial advice. DYOR.

Buy BMIC in the Presale →

bmic.ai · NIST FIPS 203/204/205 · ERC-4337 · $662K+ raised on-chain · card accepted from $2

This page is for educational and informational purposes only. It does not constitute financial advice, investment advice, or a recommendation to buy or sell any asset. Crypto presales carry significant risk including total loss of capital. Quantum computing timelines are subject to scientific uncertainty. Always conduct your own research (DYOR) before investing. Verify all official links at bmic.ai.